7 Healing Oils In The Bible

In Biblical times there were no doctors. They used oils to heal ailments. Here are 7

These oils do not take the place of medical care for sickness and diseases.

Here are the 7 oils used as mentioned in the Bible:

Cedarwood

Egyptians used cedarwood to embalm the dead as a means of preservation for the after,I’ve. It was also used as a traditional medicine in Tibet. Derived from the cedars of Lebanon, much like its balsam for neighbor, cedarwood is known for its healing and cleansing properties.

Cedarwood in Scripture:

“The priest shall order the two live clean birds and some cedarwood, scarlet yarn and hyssop be brought to be cleansed.” – Leviticus 14:4

Uses for cedarwood:

In the Bible, cedarwood is noted as part of the rituals cleansing of lepers. However, you may be surprised to learn that cedarwood oil is used today to help such ailments as ADHD and to combat hair loss.

The Practical application:

Diffuse cedarwood oil in an aromatic diffuser for help with sleeping. Due to cedarwood’s strong smell, you will want to combine the oil with lesser aroma oils to soften the order.

Cinnamon

Although cinnamon is most commonly used as a spice in food. The Bible notes cinnamon is both an anointing oil and an attractive scent. Cinnamon is related to a bark called cassis, a fragrant, aromatic bark ground into powder.

Cinnamon in Scripture:

“All your robes are fragrant with myrrh and aloes and cassia; from palaces adorned with ivory, The music strings make you glad.” – Psalm 45:8.

Uses for cinnamon:

It only is cinnamon used in sacred anointing oil, and as a perfume or spice, cinnamon is known for being an aid for illnesses such a stomach ulcers, and as an anti-parasitic (worms).

The practical application:

Apply 2-4 drops of oil directly on the stomach area to help with digestive issues, add to toothpaste, or dissolve in hot teas to soothe your throat.

Frankincense

Christians know frankincense best as one of the gifts to baby Jesus as part of the Christmas story, but frankincense is currently also thought to promote skin cellular health and build a healthy immune system.

Frankincense in Scripture:

“Then the Lord said to Moses, “Take fragrant spices – Gun resin, onycha, and galbanum – and pure frankincense, all in equal amounts and make a fragrant blend of incense, the work of a perfumer. It is to be salted and pure and sacred. Grind some of it to powder and place it in from of the ark of the covenant law in the tent of meeting, where I will meet you. It shall be most holy to you.” – Exodus 30:34-36.

Uses for frankincense:

The Bible mentions frankincense is used as part of a holy ritual as an incense. People claimed frankincense had more worth than gold. It was used as a natural healer, and an aid to heal almost any disease that plagued people during that time. Today frankincense is also used to boost immunity, shrink tumors, and decrease inflammation.

Practical application:

Place 2-4 drops of oil directly onto the part of the body in need of healing.

Hyssop

In biblical times, hyssop grew in Egypt, in the desert of Sinai, and in Palestine. Today, it is derived from the plant Hyssopis Officinalis currently found in the United (Utah) as well as France and Hungary. Hyssop was used in ceremonial offerings and cleanings, and one of the ingredients in the sponge used to souk up sour wine given to Jesus on the cross. It represents the freedom and forgiveness of the Gospel; pointing to the atoning death of Jesus.

Hyssop in Scripture:

“Take a bunch of hyssop, dip it into the blood in the basin and put some of the blood on the top and on both sides of the doorframe. None of you shall go out of the door of your house until morning.” -Exodus 12:22.

“Purge me with hyssop, and I shall be clean; Wash me, and I shall be whiter than snow.” -Psalm 51:7.

Uses for Hyssop:

While in Bible references Hyssop was used for purification purposes, Hyssop is also used to stimulate creativity and also helps open up the circulatory system.

Practical application:

Create a balm by adding Hyssop essential oil to shea butter and rub all over your feet for overall health and well-being.

Balsam Fir

Derived from fir trees, fir oils are known For the highly medicinal properties. Today, the fruit is beloved as the most popular type of Christmas tree.

Fir in Scripture:

“ The glory of Lebanon will come to you, the juniper, the fur and the cypress together, to adorn my sanctuary; and I will glorify the place for my feet.” -Isaiah 60:13.

“ Then David in the house in Israel play music before the Lord all kinds of instruments of fir wood, on harps, on string instruments, and tambourines, on sistrums, and on cymbals.’ -2 Samuel 6:5.

Uses for Balsam Fir:

Biblically, fir was used to make musical instruments. Today, the oil is used as an anticoagulant and to heal elements such as throat and sinus infections, as well as urinary tract infection and arthritis.

Practical application:

Combine with other oils such as myrrh and frankincense to create a pleasant smelling diffuse oil. Place a small while in a roller and place on temples in the back of neck.

Myrrh

Not only with Myrrh used as a gift for baby Jesus, Myrrh is known as a highly valued and desired oil. It is listed in Dr, Wighard Strehlow’s book “Medicine,” which highlights early medicines compiled by Hildegard of Bingen ( who lived from 1998-1179).

Myrrh in Scripture:

“ before a young woman’s charge came to go to King Xerxes, she how to complete 12 months of beauty treatment prescribed for the woman, six months with oil of myrrh and six months with perfumes and cosmetics” – Esther 2:12.

“ and they sat down to eat a meal. Then they lifted their eyes and looked and there was a company from Ishmaelites, coming from Gilead with their camels, bearing spices, balm, and myrrh, on their way to carry them down to Egypt.” – Genesis 37:25.

Uses for Myrrh:

The Bible mentions Myrrh as a part of a daily regimen. Today myrrh is used to control diabetes, but also can be a powerful aid to cure various skin disorders as well as a cure for fungal infections like candida and ringworm.

Uses for. Myrrh:

Create a lotion using beeswax and shea butter. Add 2-4 drops of the oil and mix well. Apply directly onto the skin irritation. Do this until the skin condition improves.

Myrtle

Myrtle is a low growing plant with flowers that produce an intense, lovely aroma. It originated in the Middle East and Mediterranean region. At one time, Myrtle was common throughout Palestine in Lebanon. Today in Israel, most myrtle is grown intentionally or ornamental purposes; however some she’ll grow wild in upper Galilee and Golan.

Myrtle in Scripture:

“During the night I had a vision, and there before me was a man mounted on a red horse, I was standing along the myrtle tree in a ravine. Behind him were red, brown and white horses… Then the man standing among the Myrtle Creek explained, they are the ones lord has sent to go throughout the earth.” -Zechariah 1:8.

“Go out to the mountain, and bring olive branches, branches of oil trees, myrtle branches, palm branches, and branches of leafy trees, to make booths at it is written.” – Nehemiah 8:15.

Uses for Myrtle:

Despite you should be able to be used as a perfume, God use the trees as part of the prophet Zacharias vision and as a prophetic picture of God‘s promise blessings. Today, myrtle is extracted from the leaves via stream distillation. Myrtle is best used to smooth the respiratory system and balance the thyroid, as well as a variety of other health benefits.

Practical application:

Use a carrier oil such as olive oil to create a row on containing Myrtle. Rob the roll-on mixture directly onto the bottom of the neck to stimulate the thyroid gland.

Although essential oils can be an incredible asset to anyone looking to enter gate more health until their daily routine, be careful and do your research and learn more about these other oils.

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.